Home
About Us
Administration
Activities
People
Research
Teaching
Contact Us
Campus Map

International Conference on Interdisciplinary Applied & Computational Mathematics

Edited by: yaochen Date: 2011-6-16   Hits: 23672

International Conference on Interdisciplinary Applied

& Computational Mathematics

June 17-21, 2011, Hangzhou, China

Workshop Program

Day 1- June 17, Friday

PLENARY TALKS

Sir Run Run Shaw Science Building

8:50-9:00 AM

Opening Remark

Chair

Gang  Bao

9:00-9:50 AM

Gunther Uhlmann

Travel Time Tomography

9:50-10:10 AM

Group photo/Coffee Beak

Chair

Gunther Uhlmann

10:10-11:00 AM

Hongkai Zhao

An Efficient Multi-level Method for Radiative Transport Equation with Applications to Optical Imaging

11:00-11:50 AM

Pingwen Zhang

Phase Behavior of Complex Fluids

INVITED SESSIONS

(Sir Run Run Shaw Business Administration Building)

 

SECTION A (NPDE session)

(Room 105 )

SECTION B (IP&IM session)

(Lecture Hall on Fourth Floor)

SECTION C(Wave SPDE session)

(Lecture Hall on Second Floor)

Chair

Jue Yan

Hyeonbae Kang

Pingwen Zhang

1:30-2:00 PM

Jingmei Qiu

High Order Hybrid Semi-Lagrangian Scheme for Kinetic Equations

Weimin Han

Analysis and Numerical Approximation of a Model in X-ray Dark-field Tomography

Aihua Wood

A Distributional Monte Carlo Method for Rarefied Gas Dynamics

2:00-2:30 PM

Yanlai Chen

Variable-degree HDG Methods for Convection-diffusion Equations on Nonconforming Meshes

Kui Ren

Numerical Solution of Inverse Helmholtz Problems with Interior Data

Haomin Zhou

Intermittent Diffusion, Conley-Markov Matrix, and Optimizations

2:30-3:00 PM

Jun Zhu

RKDG Methods with WENO Type Limiters and Conservative Interfacial Procedure for One-dimensional Compressible Multi-medium Flow Simulations

Peijun Li

The Unbounded Rough Surface Scattering Problems

Haijun Wu

Continuous Interior Penalty Finite Element Methods for the Helmholtz Equation with Large Wave Number

3:00-3:20 PM

Coffee Break

Chair

Xiaobing Feng

Peijun Li

Aihua Wood

3:20-3:50 PM

Jue Yan

Direct Discontinuous Galerkin Method and Its Variations for Diffusion Problems

Bo Zhang

An Inverse Transmission Problem for Periodic Media

Xiaofan Li

Interfacial Dynamics and Boundary Integral Methods

3:50-4:20 PM

Shanqin Chen

Krylov Implicit Integration Factor Methods for Discontinuous Galerkin Spatial discretization on Unstructured Meshes

Jichun Li

Mathematical Modeling of Metamaterials

Xijun Yu

Local Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Parabolic Interface Problems

4:20-4:50 PM

Yunxian Liu

Error Analysis of the Semi-discrete Local Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Semiconductor Device Simulation Models

Liwei Xu

Exactly Divergence-free Central Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Ideal MHD Equations

Zhi George Lin

A Hydrodynamic Model of Biogenic Mixing

4:50-5:10 PM

Xinghui Zhong

Numerical Resolution of Discontinuous Galerkin Methods forTime Dependent Wave Equations

Lingyun Qiu

Local Inverse Problems: Hölder Stability and Iterative Reconstruction

Tao Zhou

Numerical Analysis of High Order Methods for Linear Hyperbolic Equations with Uncertainty

 

Day 2-June 18, Saturday

PLENARY TALKS

Sir Run Run Shaw Science Building

Chair

Zhiming Chen

9:00-9:50 AM

Jean-Claude Nedelec

(To be announced)

9:50-10:10 AM

Coffee Break

Chair

Hongkai Zhao

10:10-11:00 AM

Zhiming Chen

Adaptive Finite Element Methods for Electromagnetic Problems

11:00-11:50 AM

Jie Shen

Efficient and Stable Spectral Methods for Acoustic and Electromagnetic scattering

INVITED SESSIONS

(Sir Run Run Shaw Business Administration Building)

 

SECTION A (NPDE session)

(Room 105 )

SECTION B (IP&IM session)

(Lecture Hall on Fourth Floor)

SECTION C(Wave SPDE session)

(Lecture Hall on Second Floor)

Chair

Jue Yan

Kui Ren

Haomin Zhou

1:30-2:00 PM

Hailiang Liu

Numerical Flux in DG Approximation and an Entropy Satisfying Method for the Fokker-Planck Equation for Polymers

Laurent Demanet

Matrix Probing: A Randomized Preconditioner for the Wave Equation Hessian

Jingyi Zhu

Volatility Boundary Conditions in  PDEs from

Stochastic Volatility Models

2:00-2:30 PM

Yinhua Xia

Local Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for the Generalized Zakharov System

Faouzi Triki

Reconstruction of a Refractive Index from Surface Plasmon Resonances Data

Jianliang Qian

Fast Gaussian Wavepacket Transforms and Gaussian Beams for the Schrödinger Equation

2:30-3:00 PM

Jianguo Huang

A Two-level Additive Schwarz Preconditioner for the Local $C^0$ discontinuous Galerkin Method of Kirchhoff Plate Bending Problems

Weiwei Sun

Mathematical Modeling, Computation and Analysis for Heat and Sweat Transport in Porous Textile Materials

Yanzhao Cao

Analysis and Numerical Simulation of a Poroelasticity Problem

3:00-3:20 PM

Coffee Break

Chair

Yunqing Huang

Song Li

Jianliang Qian

3:20-3:50 PM

Yan Xu

Accuracy-enhancement of Discontinuous Galerkin Solutions for Convection-diffusion Equations in Multiple-dimensions

Yang Wang

Mathematical Techniques for Authentication of Visual Arts

Jianfeng Lu

Frozen Gaussian Approximation for High Frequency Wave Propagation

3:50-4:20 PM

Lin Lin

Adaptive Local Basis Functions for Kohn-Sham density Functional Theory in the Discontinuous Galerkin Framework

Dingxuan Zhou

Learning Algorithms Producing Sparse Appoximations

Zhimin Zhang

Superconvergent Points of Spectral and Spectral Collocation Methods in 1-D

4:20-4:50 PM

Chunwu Wang

An Interface Treating Technique for Compressible Multi-medium Flow with Runge–Kutta discontinuous Galerkin Method

Weiying Zheng

On Hp-adaptive Finite Element Methods for Time-harmonic Maxwell's Equations

Xiaofeng Yang

Modeling and Simulations of Multi-phase Complex Fluids (MCFs) with Phase-field Approach

6:00 PM

Banquet

Shan Wai Shan Restaurant

 

 

 

Day 4-June 20, Monday

PLENARY LECTURE

Sir Run Run Shaw Science Building

Chair

Jean-Claude Nedelec

9:00-9:50 AM

Frank Natterer

Time Domain Methods in Wave Equation imaging

9:50-10:10 AM

Coffee Break

Chair

Fanghua Lin

10:10-11:00 AM

Yayan Lu

Computing Optical Bistability in Photonic Crystals

11:00-11:50 AM

Xu Zhang

Stochastic Pseudo-differential Operators and Carleron-Type Uniqueness Theorem for Stochastic PDEs

INVITED SESSIONS

(Sir Run Run Shaw Business Administration Building)

 

SECTION A (NPDE session)

(Room 105 )

SECTION B (IP&IM session)

(Lecture Hall on Fourth Floor)

SECTION C(Wave SPDE session)

(Lecture Hall on Second Floor)

Chair

Haijun Wu

Weiwei Sun

Zhimin Zhang

1:30-2:00 PM

Xiaobing Feng

Mathematical Models and Numerical Methods for Reverse Engineering Genetic Regulatory Networks from Microarray Data

 

Inverse Cbstacle Scattering

Xiaochuan Cai

Implicitly Coupled Methods for the Simulation of Blood Flow in Compliant Artery

2:00-2:30 PM

Tiao Lu

Linear Scaling Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Density Matrix Minimization with Both Local Orbitals and Finite Element Basis

Yanping Chen

(To be announced)

Aihui Zhou

Localization Based Finite Element Discretizations in Electronic Structure Calculations

2:30-3:00 PM

Yunqing Huang

Some Advances in Gradient Recovery 

Techniques

Zhonghua Qiao

A Fast Preconditioned Iterative Method for the Electromagnetic Scattering from Large Open Cavities

Qi Wang

Application of Complex Fluids Models to Modeling of Biomaterials

3:00-3:20 PM

Coffee Break

Chair

Xiaoliang Cheng

Dingxuan Zhou

Xiaochuan Cai

3:20-3:50 PM

Ziqing  Xie

Space-time Discontinuous Galerkin Method for Maxwell's Equation

Jiguang Sun

Finite Element Methods for Maxwell's Transmission Eigenvalues

Wei Cai

Image Approximations to Reaction Fields in Inhomogeneous Media for MD Simulations of Biomolecular Solvation

3:50-4:20 PM

Xiaoming He

Interior Penalty Discontinuous Galerkin Methods with Immersed Finite Elements (IFE)

Russell Richins

Transparent Boundary Conditions Applied to 

Minimizing Variational Principles for the Helmholtz Equation

Xiang Xu

Unique Continuation on a Line for the Helmholtz Equation

4:20-4:50 PM

Fei Wang

Adaptive Discontinuous Galerkin Methods for Solving Variational Inequalities

Jacobus Portegies

Immersed Boundaries with Surface Tension

Justin Droba

DFT-based Formulation for Second Harmonic Generation at Metal/Dielectric Interfaces

4:50-5:10 PM

Lina Ma

Transformed Field Expansion for 3D Maxwell Equations

 

 

Day 5-June 21, Tuesday

 

PLENART LECTURE

Sir Run Run Shaw Science Building

Chair

Zhongci Shi

9:00-9:50 AM

Fanghua Lin

Uniform Estimates and Convergence  Rates  in Elliptic Homogenization

9:50-10:10 AM

Coffee Break

Chair

Jin Cheng

10:10-11:00 AM

Hyeonbae Kang

Enhancement of Near Cloaking Using Generalized Polarization Tensors Vanishing Structures

11:00-11:50 AM

Alexandre Boukhgueim

Inverse Gravimetry Approach to Attenuated Tomography

 

 

 

 联系人:李素静

 

 


Copyright © 2005-2017, Department of Mathematics of ZJU All Rights Reserved
Address: Department of Mathematics, Zhejiang University, Hangzhou 310027, China
Phone: +086-0571-87953867   |    Email: mathadmin@zju.edu.cn